The Best Fixed Annuity and CD Rates in Indiana

The Best Annuity and CD Rates in Indiana Picture of 3 glass jars filled with coins labeled savings, pension and retirement

The Best CD Rates and Annuities in Indiana

In this guide, we will compare the best CD rates to the best annuity rates in Indiana.

TermBankAPYMinimum Deposit
6 MonthsThe First National Bank Of Monterey 1.11%$1,000
1 YearBedford Federal Savings Bank0.90%$100,000
2 YearsBedford Federal Savings Bank1.15%$100,000
3 YearsBedford Federal Savings Bank1.30%$100,000
4 YearsBedford Federal Savings Bank1.40%$100,000
5 YearsCommunity First Bank of Indiana1.40%$1,000

CDs vs Fixed Annuity

A multi year guaranteed annuity (MYGA) is essentially a CD that is issued by an insurance company rather than a bank. The table below compares and contrasts some of the key differences and similarities between the two.

 FIXED ANNUITYCD
Issued ByInsurance CompaniesBanks
Investment Amount$2,000 - $1,000,000Essentially Any Amount
Investment Term2 years - 10 years3 months - 5 years
Interest Rates (APY)Varies by product.Varies by bank, term and investment amount.
LiquidityUsually, 10% annually or interest earned.Almost always accumulated interest.
GuaranteesBacked by Insurer & State Guaranty Associations.Backed by the FDIC.
Death BenefitMay avoid probate.Probate process required.

Today's Best Guaranteed Annuity Rates

Fixed annuity rates are guaranteed for a set number number of years.

Term InsurerAnnuityRateAM BestApply
2 Years Americo financial annuity logo Americo FinancialPlatinum Assure3.00%A
3 Years American life logo American LifeAmerican Classic3.85%B++
4 Years Oceeanview logo OceanviewHarbourview3.90%A-
5 Years American life logo American LifeAmerican Classic4.17%B++
6 Years Oceeanview logo OceanviewHarbourview4.15%A-
7 Years Athene annuity logo AtheneMaxRate
4.25%A
8 Years Oxford life logo Oxford LifeMulti-Select 4.15%A
9 Years Oxford life logo Oxford LifeMulti-Select 4.00%A
10 Years Atlantic coast life logo Atlantic Coast LifeSafe Haven4.15%B++

Today's Best CD Rates Nationally

Bank3 Month6 Month1-Year2-Year5-Year
Edward Jones0.15%0.30%0.60%1.15%1.90%
Banterra Bank1.76%2.16%1.81%
Amarillo National Bank0.30%0.40%0.75%1.40%1.70%
Teachers Federal Credit Union0.25%0.25%0.65%1.00%1.65%
First National Bank of America0.80%1.00%1.50%
Ardent Credit Union0.25%0.25%0.55%0.75%1.50%
American Heritage FCU0.31%0.36%0.60%0.76%1.50%
Genisys Credit Union0.40%0.50%0.85%1.40%
Ashland Credit Union0.35%0.45%0.70%1.40%
TDECU0.30%0.50%0.70%1.00%1.35%
Keesler Federal Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.60%0.85%1.35%
PENFED Credit Union0.45%0.85%1.25%1.30%
LiveOak Bank0.60%0.85%1.10%1.30%
CoVantage Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.70%0.90%1.30%
Arrowhead Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.45%1.30%
Alabama Power Credit Union0.50%0.75%0.75%0.80%1.26%
Parke Bank0.35%0.55%0.75%1.25%
Community First Credit Union0.30%0.55%0.75%0.90%1.25%
Coastal Federal Credit Union0.60%0.60%0.60%1.25%
Affinity Plus FCU0.30%0.35%0.55%0.75%1.25%
Abound Credit Union0.25%0.40%0.50%0.75%1.25%
Connexus Credit Union0.61%0.71%1.21%
Quontic Bank0.55%0.60%0.95%1.20%
Commonwealth Credit Union0.40%0.65%0.85%1.20%
Advia Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.35%0.45%1.20%
Synchrony Bank0.15%0.25%0.60%0.70%1.15%
Marcus by Goldman Sachs0.15%0.65%0.70%1.15%
MAC Federal Credit Union0.45%0.75%0.95%1.15%
First Tech Credit Union0.40%0.60%0.80%1.15%
Capital Credit Union0.15%0.45%0.65%0.80%1.15%
Members Heritage CU0.10%0.25%0.45%0.60%1.11%
California Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.50%0.70%1.11%
TruMark Financial CU0.30%0.65%0.75%1.10%
TIAA0.35%0.40%0.55%0.75%1.10%
State Employee0.30%0.45%0.75%1.10%
Latino Community CU0.25%0.40%0.60%1.10%
Holy Rosary Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.45%1.10%
Evansville Teachers FCU0.35%0.45%0.55%0.80%1.10%
Eastman Credit Union0.30%0.45%0.65%0.70%1.10%
Apple Federal Credit Union0.35%0.60%0.75%1.10%
Alpine Bank0.05%0.25%0.40%1.10%
AFFCU0.50%0.70%0.80%1.10%
LGE Community Credit Union0.36%0.51%0.70%1.07%
RiverFall Credit Union0.40%0.60%0.75%1.06%
First Internet Bank0.30%0.50%0.65%0.75%1.06%
Alabama Credit Union0.40%0.55%0.70%1.06%
Spire Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.40%0.50%1.05%
L&N Federal Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.50%0.70%1.05%
Atlanta Postal Credit Union0.35%0.40%0.60%0.70%1.05%
Metro Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.35%0.75%1.04%
Welcome Credit Union0.25%0.35%1.00%
Vystar Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.45%0.60%1.00%
University of Kentucky FCU0.30%0.40%0.50%0.70%1.00%
Travis Credit Union0.35%0.50%0.70%1.00%
Transcend Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%1.00%
SRP Credit Union0.20%0.40%1.00%
Space Coast Credit Union0.15%0.40%0.50%1.00%
Safe Credit Union0.15%0.30%0.45%0.50%1.00%
Redwood Credit Union0.30%0.45%0.65%1.00%
Police and Fire FCU0.30%0.35%0.50%0.70%1.00%
Patriot Federal Credit Union0.05%0.10%0.15%0.50%1.00%
NASA Federal Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.65%1.00%
Members First Credit Union0.20%0.60%0.80%1.00%
Landmark Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.40%0.60%1.00%
Franklin Mint FCU0.20%0.30%0.50%0.65%1.00%
First Guaranty Bank0.15%0.30%0.40%0.55%1.00%
Discover Bank0.55%0.65%1.00%
California Coast Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.50%1.00%
Byline Bank0.03%0.05%0.10%0.50%1.00%
Bloom Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.50%1.00%
Allin Credit Union0.35%0.40%0.60%0.70%1.00%
Alliant Credit Union0.65%0.70%1.00%
Capital One0.25%0.60%0.70%1.00%
Bethpage FCU0.40%0.40%0.60%1.10%1.00%
5Point Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.45%0.65%1.00%
Tinker Federal Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.55%0.65%0.95%
Suncoast Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.55%0.95%
SchoolsFirst Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.45%0.60%0.95%
LCNB National Bank0.15%0.40%0.95%
Hiway Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.45%0.50%0.95%
Gulf Coast Bank & Trust Co.0.05%0.20%0.40%0.95%
Frankenmuth Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.35%0.95%
Delta Community Credit Union0.35%0.50%0.60%0.95%
Credit Union of Denver0.05%0.30%0.40%0.55%0.95%
CommunityWide FCU0.70%0.75%0.80%0.95%
Associated Credit Union0.30%0.50%0.60%0.95%
Wright-Patt Credit Union0.40%0.60%0.75%0.90%
Together Credit Union0.25%0.40%0.55%0.90%
Sun East FCU0.15%0.25%0.50%0.60%0.90%
Robins Financial CU0.60%0.65%0.75%0.90%
Redstone Federal Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.45%0.90%
Navy Federal0.40%0.45%0.55%0.55%0.90%
Navigant Credit Union0.20%0.40%0.90%
Merck Sharp FCU0.15%0.30%0.50%0.65%0.90%
GreenWood Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.50%0.50%0.90%
Golden 10.15%0.30%0.45%0.60%0.90%
Georgia’s Own Credit Union0.30%0.50%0.60%0.90%
Fort Bragg Federal Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.50%0.60%0.90%
Educators Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.50%0.90%
Diamond Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.50%0.65%0.90%
Columbia Bank0.05%0.25%0.65%0.90%
Citadel Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.45%0.60%0.90%
APGFCU0.25%0.35%0.50%0.90%
Altura Credit Union0.20%0.25%0.35%0.40%0.90%
Eldorado Savings Bank0.10%0.16%0.20%0.40%0.90%
AmeriCU CU0.03%0.19%0.68%0.75%0.88%
Utilities Employees Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.55%0.85%
TVA Credit Union0.30%0.35%0.55%0.85%
Truliant Federal Credit Union0.05%0.20%0.35%0.40%0.85%
Service Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.50%0.60%0.85%
Ridgewood Bank0.30%0.35%0.45%0.60%0.85%
Philadelphia Federal Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.40%0.50%0.85%
MAX Credit Union0.30%0.35%0.55%0.85%
Lake Michigan Credit Union0.15%0.15%0.30%0.40%0.85%
Capital City Bank0.45%0.50%0.85%
Beehive Federal Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.30%0.50%0.85%
Alma Bank0.25%0.25%0.40%0.55%0.85%
AAA0.20%0.35%0.55%0.65%0.85%
ENT Credit Union0.19%0.21%0.29%0.37%0.84%
Virginia Credit Union0.25%0.40%0.50%0.80%
Spectrum Credit Union0.50%0.50%0.55%0.55%0.80%
Sallie Mae0.30%0.60%0.60%0.80%
PSECU0.20%0.25%0.45%0.55%0.80%
Popular Bank0.15%0.35%0.80%
Peach State FCU0.25%0.35%0.45%0.80%
Members 1st Federal Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.35%0.50%0.80%
Honor Credit Union0.10%0.10%0.25%0.45%0.80%
Class Act FCU0.20%0.30%0.40%0.50%0.80%
Chevron Federal Credit Union0.50%0.50%0.55%0.55%0.80%
Catholic & Community Credit Union0.15%0.35%0.45%0.80%
Canvas Credit Union0.15%0.30%0.45%0.80%
Camden National Bank0.15%0.15%0.25%0.60%0.80%
Bellwether Community CU0.25%0.30%0.50%0.80%
Barclays0.10%0.10%0.55%0.65%0.80%
BANKWEST0.10%0.15%0.30%0.40.80%
Ally Bank0.20%0.20%0.55%0.80%
Achieva Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.40%0.80%
A+ Federal Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.50%0.80%
Widget Financial0.30%0.35%0.50%0.75%
Washington Trust0.10%0.10%0.10%0.20%0.75%
Vantage Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.75%
Service 1st Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.45%0.75%
Oregon Community Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.35%0.75%
NexBank0.35%0.45%0.60%0.75%0.75%
Mountain America Credit Union0.20%0.25%0.45%0.75%
GreenState Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.40%0.40%0.75%
First Community Bank0.20%0.25%0.45%0.75%
Fidelity Bank & Trust0.10%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
Cyprus Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.40%0.75%
CorTrust Bank0.05%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
Centra Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.35%0.45%0.75%
Baltimore County Employees FCU0.30%0.40%0.75%
APCI Federal Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.40%0.45%0.75%
American Eagle Federal CU0.15%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
Lone Star National Bank0.20%0.25%0.30%0.41%0.71%
United Federal Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.20%0.40%0.70%
Sound Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Riegelwood Federal CU0.10%0.20%0.35%0.70%
Park Community Credit Union0.30%0.30%0.35%0.70%
Members Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.50%0.70%
MECU0.20%0.35%0.45%0.70%
Limelight Bank0.45%0.55%0.60%0.70%
Langley Federal Credit Union0.20%0.35%0.60%0.60%0.70%
Insight Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Georgia United CU0.15%0.20%0.30%0.45%0.70%
Freedom Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.35%0.70%
Erie Federal Credit Union0.30%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Credit Union 10.25%0.30%0.40%0.70%
American Airlines Credit Union0.30%0.30%0.70%
Alaska Federal Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.40%0.40%0.70%
Accessbank TX0.10%0.20%0.25%0.40%0.70%
Community National Bank0.29%0.37%0.68%
Bank of Missouri0.16%0.26%0.36%0.43%0.66%
Univest Bank0.05%0.35%0.45%0.65%
Security Service Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.35%0.65%
PrimeBank0.10%0.15%0.30%0.45%0.65%
Piedmont Advantage Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.25%0.40%0.65%
NHFCU0.30%0.40%0.45%0.65%
First National Bank0.10%0.15%0.25%0.35%0.65%
Eglin Federal Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.50%0.50%0.65%
Dacotah Bank0.05%0.05%0.10%0.20%0.65%
Credit Union of America0.20%0.30%0.40%0.50%0.65%
Citizens and Farmers Bank0.20%0.25%0.30%0.40%0.65%
BELLCO0.150.25%0.35%0.45%0.65%
Belco Community Credit Union0.08%0.10%0.25%0.40%0.65%
Appliance Credit Union0.05%0.10%0.15%0.65%
Veridian CU0.30%0.40%0.60%
Union Bank & Trust0.15%0.15%0.25%0.45%0.60%
Tyndall Federal Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.60%
Southern Bank0.10%0.20%0.60%
Somerset Trust Company0.10%0.10%0.20%0.35%0.60%
Signature Bank0.11%0.16%0.30%0.60%
Self Help Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.40%0.45%0.60%
Security Bank of Kansas City0.05%0.10%0.25%0.40%0.60%
Marine Federal Credit Union0.15%0.30%0.35%0.40%0.60%
Lake City Bank0.15%0.25%0.60%
Kearny Bank0.05%0.05%0.10%0.15%0.60%
Community Choice Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.30%0.50%
Citibank0.05%0.05%0.10%0.10%0.15%

3 Month CD Rates

Best 3-Month CD RatesRateTermMinimum
Spectrum Credit Union 0.50% APY3 Months$500.00
Navy Federal Credit Union0.40% APY3 Months$1,000.00
Chevron Federal Credit Union0.50% APY3 Months$500.00
Luana Savings Bank0.55% APY3 Months$1,000.00

12 Month CD Rates

Best 12 Month CD RatesRateMinimum
Live Oak 1.75% APY$2,500.00
Limelight Bank1.25% APY$1,000.00
Lafayette Federal Credit Union0.80% APY$5,000.00
CommunityWide FCU0.75% APY$1,000.00

2 Year CD Rates

Best 2-Year CD RatesRateTermMinimum
Connexus Credit Union 2.86% APY24 Months$5,000
Oceanview Harbourview Annuity2.85% APY24 Months$20,000
Popular Direct2.30% APY 24 Months$10,000
BMO Harris2.25% APY24 Months$1,000
PenFed Credit Union1.25% APY24 Months$1,000

3 Year CD Rates

Best 3-Year CD RatesRateTermMinimum
Sagicore Milestone 33.50% APY36 Months$100,000
Connexus Credit Union 3.01% APY36 Months$5,000
My Banking Direct1.40% APY36 Months$500
Lafayette Federal Credit Union1.01% APY36 Months500

4 Year CD Rates

Best 4-Year CD RatesRateTermMinimum
Sagicor3.70% APY48 Months$100,000
Connexus Credit Union 3.11% APY48 Months$5,000
NASA Federal Credit Union1.70% APY48 Months$500
Teachers Federal Credit Union1.30% APY48 Months$1000

5 Year CD Rates

Best 5-Year CD RatesRateTermMinimum
Milestone 53.85% APY60 Months$100,000
Connexus Credit Union3.21% APY60 Months$5,000
BMO Harris2.80% APY60 Months$1,000
Teachers Federal Credit Union1.65% APY60 Months$1000

Key Take-Aways

A certificate of deposit is very similar to a fixed annuity. If you are looking for a safe and steady way to grow your retirement savings you can learn more about fixed “CD Type Annuities” here.

If you would like a personalized annuity quote you can contact us or use one of our fixed annuity calculators to see how much an annuity would pay you.

What is a CD (Certificate of Deposit)?

Definition: A CD, or certificate of deposit, is a bank account with a fixed interest rate that’s generally higher than that of a regular savings account, and a fixed date of withdrawal, known as the maturity date. Common terms range from three months to five years.

Pros: The ability to lock in rates when they’re high is one of the most attractive features of a CD, especially since regular savings accounts have variable rates subject to change at any time. Even outside of high-rate environments, though, CDs provide a safe, federally insured place for short-term savings.

Cons: You’ll generally have to pay a penalty if you withdraw your money before a CD matures; the penalty can be equal to several months or a year’s worth of interest.

What else to consider: Fixed Annuities provide guaranteed rates for a set number of years and typically pay higher interest rates than a CD.

What is a no-penalty CD?

A no-penalty CD is a type of CD that doesn’t have a penalty for withdrawing money before the term ends. It can be appealing if you want the traditionally higher yield of a CD, compared to regular savings accounts, but you might need the money sooner than you expect.

What happens if I withdraw from a CD early?

Most CDs have an early withdrawal penalty that tends to range from several months to a year’s worth of interest earned, depending on the CD term length and the bank’s policy. No-penalty CDs are the only type of CD that lets you withdraw money from a CD early without a fee.

FAQs


While not FDIC insured, State Guaranty Associations provide a safety net for their state’s annuity policyholders. These Guaranty Associations guarantee policyholders continue to receive coverage (up to the limits spelled out by state law) even if their insurer is declared insolvent. Source: “Learn to Invest, Investment Types, Annuities, Fixed Annuities.”  Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA).  Visit FINRA’s Fixed Annuities Webpage

You can not lose money in a fixed annuity. However, guarantees are backed by the claims-paying ability of the issuing insurance company so it is important to consider an insurer’s financial rating when shopping for an annuity.

Fixed Annuities do not have any fees or expenses unless you add an additional rider that was not mentioned on this page.

Get an Annuity Quote

As Seen On:

NBC logo
ABC Logo
fox logo
MarketWatch logo
Investopedia logo
CBS logo

Client Reviews

Get A Free
Annuity Quote