CD Rates

CD Rates Effective October 10, 2021

The-us-federal-reserve-building-in-washington-dc

Today's Best Bank CD Rates

Compare bank CD rates from across the United States including high yield savings accounts, CD rates, money market accounts, and fixed annuity rates. Our mission to allow you to find the best-fixed rate high-yield savings account to grow your money in an easy convenient way.

Best CD Rates - October 10th, 2021

Bank / Credit Union3 Month6 Month1 Year2 Year5 Year
5Point Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.45%0.65%1.00%
Navy Federal Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.55%0.55%0.90%
A+ Federal Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.50%0.80%
AAA0.20%0.35%0.55%0.65%0.85%
Abound Credit Union0.25%0.50%0.60%0.85%1.35%
Accessbank TX0.10%0.20%0.25%0.40%0.70%
Achieva Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.40%0.80%
Advia Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.35%0.45%1.20%
AFFCU0.15%0.50%0.55%0.70%
Affinity Plus FCU0.30%0.35%0.55%0.75%1.25%
Alabama Credit Union0.40%0.55%0.70%1.06%
Alabama Power Credit Union0.50%0.75%0.75%0.80%1.26%
Alaska Federal Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.40%0.40%0.70%
Alliant Credit Union0.55%0.55%0.65%
Allin Credit Union0.35%0.40%0.55%0.70%1.00%
Ally Bank0.20%0.20%0.55%0.80%
Alma Bank0.25%0.25%0.40%0.55%0.85%
Alpine Bank0.05%0.25%0.40%1.10%
Altura Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.40%0.50%1.00%
Amarillo National Bank0.30%0.30%0.30%0.70%1.00%
American Airlines Credit Union0.50%0.55%0.80%
American Eagle Federal Credit Union0.15%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
American Heritage FCU0.20%0.30%0.40%0.60%1.00%
AmeriCU CU0.03%0.19%0.68%0.75%0.88%
APCI Federal Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.35%0.45%0.75%
APGFCU0.25%0.35%0.50%0.90%
Apple Federal Credit Union0.35%0.45%0.55%0.70%
Ardent Credit Union0.25%0.25%0.55%0.75%1.00%
Arrowhead Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.45%1.30%
Ashland Credit Union0.45%0.45%0.60%0.90%
Associated Credit Union0.35%0.65%0.80%1.15%
Atlanta Postal Credit Union0.35%0.40%0.65%0.80%1.10%
Baltimore County Employees Federal Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.75%
Bank of Missouri0.16%0.26%0.36%0.43%0.66%
Bank of Missouri0.16%0.26%0.36%0.43%0.66%
BANKWEST0.10%0.15%0.30%40.00%0.80%
Banterra Bank1.76%2.16%1.81%
Belco Community Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.30%0.45%0.75%
Bellwether Community Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.50%0.80%
Bethpage FCU0.40%0.40%0.45%0.50%0.75%
Bloom Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.50%1.00%
Bryn Mawr Trust0.05%0.10%0.15%0.20%0.75%
C-Plant Federal Credit Union0.40%0.70%0.85%1.20%
California Coast Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.50%1.00%
California Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.50%0.70%1.11%
Camden National Bank0.15%0.15%0.25%0.60%0.80%
Canvas Credit Union0.15%0.30%0.45%0.80%
Capital City Bank0.45%0.50%0.85%
Capital Credit Union0.15%0.45%0.65%0.80%1.15%
Capital One0.10%0.20%0.25%0.80%
Catholic & Community Credit Union0.15%0.35%0.45%0.80%
Centra Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.35%0.45%0.75%
Citadel Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.40%0.50%0.85%
Class Act FCU0.20%0.30%0.40%0.50%0.80%
Coastal Federal Credit Union0.60%0.60%0.60%1.25%
Columbia Bank0.20%0.20%0.35%0.75%
Commonwealth Credit Union0.40%0.65%0.85%1.20%
Community First Credit Union0.30%0.55%0.75%0.95%1.30%
Community National Bank0.29%0.37%0.68%
CommunityWide FCU0.70%0.75%0.80%0.95%
Connexus Credit Union0.61%0.71%1.06%
Cortrust Bank0.05%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
CorTrust Bank0.05%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
CoVantage Credit Union0.25%0.25%0.60%0.70%1.10%
Credit Union 10.25%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Credit Union of Denver0.05%0.30%0.40%0.60%0.95%
Cyprus Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.40%0.75%
Dacotah Bank0.05%0.05%0.10%0.20%0.65%
Delta Community Credit Union0.35%0.55%0.65%1.00%
Diamond Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.50%0.65%0.90%
Eastman Credit Union0.30%0.45%0.65%0.70%1.10%
Educators Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.50%0.90%
Edward Jones0.05%0.10%0.15%0.40%1.00%
EECU0.15%0.35%0.50%0.65%0.90%
Eglin Federal Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.50%0.50%0.65%
Eldorado Savings Bank0.10%0.16%0.20%0.40%0.90%
ENT Credit Union0.19%0.21%0.29%0.37%0.84%
Erie Federal Credit Union0.30%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Evansville Teachers FCU0.35%0.50%0.60%0.80%1.05%
Federal Savings Bank0.20%0.35%0.65%0.80%1.35%
Fidelity Bank & Trust0.10%0.15%0.20%0.30%0.75%
First Community Bank0.20%0.25%0.45%0.75%
First Guaranty Bank0.15%0.30%0.40%0.55%1.00%
First Internet Bank0.25%0.45%0.60%0.70%0.95%
First National Bank of America0.65%0.75%1.20%
First Tech Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.35%1.15%
Fort Bragg Federal Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.50%0.60%0.90%
Frankenmuth Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.35%0.95%
Franklin Mint FCU0.15%0.45%0.55%1.00%
Freedom Credit Union0.30%0.50%0.60%0.90%
Genisys Credit Union0.30%0.45%0.55%1.00%
Georgia United CU0.15%0.25%0.35%0.50%0.85%
Georgia’s Own Credit Union0.35%0.65%0.80%1.10%
Golden 10.15%0.30%0.45%0.60%0.90%
GreenState Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.40%0.40%0.75%
GreenWood Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.50%0.50%0.90%
Hiway Credit Union0.15%0.25%0.45%0.50%0.95%
Holy Rosary Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.45%1.10%
Honor Credit Union0.10%0.10%0.25%0.45%0.80%
Insight Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Keesler Federal Credit Union0.35%0.40%0.70%0.95%1.45%
L&N Federal Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.50%0.70%1.05%
Lake Michigan Credit Union0.15%0.15%0.30%0.40%0.85%
Landmark Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.40%0.60%1.00%
Langley Federal Credit Union0.20%0.35%0.60%0.60%0.70%
Latino Community CU0.25%0.40%0.50%0.65%
LCNB National Bank0.15%0.40%0.95%
LGE Community Credit Union0.36%0.37%0.57%1.16%
Limelight Bank0.35%0.55%0.65%0.85%
LiveOak Bank0.25%0.60%0.70%0.70%
Lone Star National Bank0.20%0.25%0.30%0.41%0.71%
MAC Federal Credit Union0.45%0.75%0.95%1.15%
Marcus by Goldman Sachs0.15%0.55%0.55%0.80%
MAX Credit Union0.30%0.35%0.55%0.85%
MECU0.20%0.35%0.45%1.00%
Members 1st Federal Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.35%0.50%0.80%
Members Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.50%0.70%
Members Heritage Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.45%0.60%1.11%
Merck Sharp FCU0.15%0.30%0.50%0.65%0.90%
Metro Credit Union0.25%0.35%0.35%0.75%1.04%
Mid Penn Bank0.50%0.70%0.95%
Mountain America Credit Union0.20%0.25%0.30%0.70%
NASA Federal Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.50%1.00%
Navigant Credit Union0.20%0.40%0.90%
NexBank0.35%0.45%0.60%0.75%0.75%
Oregon Community Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.35%0.75%
Park Community Credit Union0.30%0.30%0.35%0.70%
Parke Bank0.35%0.55%0.75%1.25%
Patriot Federal Credit Union0.05%0.10%0.15%0.50%0.90%
Peach State FCU0.25%0.50%0.65%1.10%
Peach State FCU0.25%0.45%0.55%1.00%
PENFED Credit Union0.40%0.60%0.65%1.10%
Philadelphia Federal Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.40%0.50%0.85%
Police and Fire FCU0.30%0.35%0.50%0.70%1.00%
Popular Bank0.15%0.35%0.80%
PrimeBank0.10%0.15%0.30%0.45%0.65%
PSECU0.20%0.25%0.45%0.55%0.80%
Redwood Credit Union0.30%0.45%0.65%0.95%
Ridgewood Bank0.30%0.35%0.45%0.55%0.70%
Riegelwood Federal Credit Union0.10%0.20%0.35%0.70%
RiverFall Credit Union0.35%0.50%0.70%1.06%
Robins Financial CU0.60%0.65%0.75%0.90%
Safe Credit Union0.15%0.30%0.45%0.50%1.00%
SchoolsFirst Credit Union0.20%0.30%0.45%0.60%0.95%
Security Service Credit Union0.20%0.35%0.45%0.90%
Service 1st Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.45%0.75%
Service Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.50%0.60%0.85%
Sound Credit Union0.15%0.20%0.30%0.40%0.70%
Space Coast Credit Union0.15%0.40%0.50%1.00%
Spire Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.40%0.50%1.05%
SRP Credit Union0.20%0.40%1.00%
State Employee0.30%0.45%0.75%1.10%
Sun East FCU0.10%0.25%0.40%0.50%0.85%
Suncoast Credit Union0.30%0.40%0.55%0.95%
Sunflower Bank0.75%0.95%1.30%
Synchrony Bank0.15%0.25%0.55%0.65%0.85%
TDECU0.30%0.50%0.60%1.00%0.90%
Teachers Federal Credit Union0.30%0.30%0.40%0.50%1.25%
TIAA0.35%0.40%0.55%0.60%0.85%
Tinker Federal Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.55%0.65%0.95%
Together Credit Union0.25%0.40%0.55%0.90%
Transcend Credit Union0.10%0.25%0.40%0.50%1.00%
Travis Credit Union0.35%0.50%0.70%1.00%
Truliant Federal Credit Union0.05%0.20%0.35%0.40%0.85%
TruMark Financial CU0.20%0.50%0.65%0.90%
TVA Credit Union0.30%0.35%0.55%0.85%
Union Bank & Trust0.15%0.20%0.35%0.55%0.65%
United Federal Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.20%0.40%0.70%
University of Kentucky FCU0.30%0.40%0.60%0.80%1.10%
Univest Bank0.05%0.35%0.45%0.65%
Utilities Employees Credit Union0.40%0.45%0.55%0.85%
Vantage Credit Union0.10%0.15%0.25%0.75%
Virginia Credit Union0.25%0.40%0.50%0.80%
Vystar Credit Union0.25%0.30%0.45%0.60%1.00%
Washington Trust0.10%0.10%0.10%0.20%0.75%
Welcome Credit Union0.25%0.35%1.00%
WesBanco0.30%0.75%1.35%
Widget Financial0.30%0.35%0.45%0.75%
Wright-Patt Credit Union0.40%0.60%0.75%0.90%

Best Fixed Annuity Rates

If you are disappointed with CD rates you may consider a fixed annuity. Below is a table of today’s best fixed annuity rates.

CompanyAnnuityTermRateRatings
Atlantic Coast LifeSafe Harbor (Most States)10 Yrs3.20%B++
Security Sentinel LifePersonal Choice7 Yrs 3.10%B++
Atlantic Coast LifeSafe Haven (Most States)6 Yrs3.07%B++
Liberty Bankers LifeBankers Elite 9 (NO W/D)9 Yrs3.00%A
Guaranty Income Life Rate Lock 9 - $250K+9 Yrs3.00%B++
Atlantic Coast LifeSafe Harbor (Most States)5 Yrs3.00%B++
SILAC Insurance CoSecure Savings Elite 55 Yrs2.95%B+
Guaranty Income Life Rate Lock 9 9 Yrs2.90%B++
Liberty Bankers LifeBankers Elite 7 (NO W/D)7 Yrs2.90%A
Fidelity and Guaranty FG Guarantee Platinum 77 Yrs2.80%A-, S&P A-
SILAC Insurance CoSecure Savings Elite 55 Yrs2.80%B+
Guaranty Income Life Rate Lock 8 $250K8 Years2.75%B
Liberty Bankers LifeBankers Elite 5 (NO W/D)5 Years2.75%A-
SILAC Insurance CoSecure Savings Elite 55 Years2.70%B+
Guaranty Income Life Rate Lock 88 Years2.65%B++
Fidelity and Guaranty FG Guarantee Platinum 55 Years2.65%A-
SagicorMilestone MYGA 7 $100K+7 Years2.60%A
OceanviewOceanview Harbourview 4 Year 4 Years2.60%A-
SagicorMilestone MYGA 6 $100K6 Years2.50%A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 5 $100K+5 Years2.50%A-
American NationalPalladium MYG -7yr $250K+7 Years2.45%A , S&P A
American NationalPalladium MYG 6yr $250K+6 Years2.45%A , S&P A
American LifePlan Gap5 Years2.45%B++
SagicorMilestone MYGA $50K+7 Years2.40%A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 6 > $50K6 Years2.35%A
OceanviewOceanview Harbourview 3 Year MYGA3 Years2.35%A-
American NationalPalladium MYG -7yr $100K+7 Years2.30%A , S&P A
American NationalPalladium MYG 6yr $100K+6 Years2.30%A , S&P A
United of OmahaUltra-Premier 77 Years2.25%A+, S&P A+
Delaware LifePinnacle 77 Years2.25%A , S&P BBB
Reliance StandardEleos MVA5 Years2.25%A , S&P A
American LifeAmerican Classic 33 Years2.25%B
American National Palladium MYG 7yr < $100K7 Years2.20%A , S&P A
American NationalPalladium MYG 6yr < $100K6 Years2.20%A , S&P A
StandardFocused Growth 7 $100K+7 Years2.15%A, S&P A+
American NationalPalladium MYG -5yr $250K+5 Years2.15%A , S&P A
SILAC Insurance CoSecure Savings Elite 22 Years2.15%B+
Reliance StandardEleos-SP5 Years2.10%A++, S&P A+
SagicorMilestone MYGA 5 < $50K5 Years2.10%A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 4 >$100K4 Years2.10%A
Liberty Bankers LifeBankers Elite 3 (NO W/D)3 Years2.10%A
Standard Focused Growth 7 < $100K7 Years2.05%A, S&P A
StandardFocused Growth 5 $100K+5 Years2.05%A, S&P A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 3 - $100K+3 Years2.05%A-
United of OmahaUltra Premier 55 Years2.00%A , S&P A
Delaware LifePinnacle 55 Years2.00%A-, S&P BBB+
American Equity GuaranteeShield 55 Years2.00%A , S&P A
American NationalPalladium MYG 3yr 250K+3 Years2.00%A, S&P A
StandardFocused Growth 5 <$100K5 Years1.95%A, S&P A+
Fidelity and Guaranty FG Guarantee Platinum 33 Years1.95%A-, S&P A-
SagicorMilestone MYGA 6 <$50K6 Years1.90%A-
American NationalPalladium MYG 5yr $100K+5 Years1.90%A , S&P A
American NationalPalladium MYG 3yr $100K+3 Years1.85%A, S&P A
SILAC Insurance CoSecure Savings Elite 22 Years1.85%B+
American NationalPalladium MYG 3yr < $100K3 Years1.75%A, S&P A-
SILAC Insurance CoSecure Savings Elite 22 Years1.75%B+
American GeneralPathway Vision MYG 4 $100K4 Years1.70%A, S&P A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 5 - <$50K5 Years1.65%A-
OceanviewOceanview Harbourview 2 2 Years1.65%A-
SagicorMilestone MYGA 4 $50K+ 4 Years1.60%A-
SagicorMilestone MYGA 3 $50K+3 Years1.50%A
StandardFocused Growth 3 - $100K+3 Years1.50%A, S&P A+
Delaware LifePinnacle 33 Years1.45%A-, S&P BBB+
American Equity GuaranteeShield 33 Years1.45%A , S&P A
StandardFocused Growth 3 < $100K3 Years1.40%A, S&P A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 4 < $50K4 Years1.10%A
SagicorMilestone MYGA 3 - <$50K3 Years1.10%A-

Fixed Annuity vs CD

Certificate of Deposit

Certificate of Deposit (CD) is a savings product sold by banks and credit unions, offering a fixed interest rate (set by the bank) to customers wanting to earn a little more interest than personal savings accounts provide. Each CD offers a term ranging from 6 months to 10 years in length.

Fixed Annuity

Fixed Annuity is a retirement savings plan sold by an insurance company, offering a fixed interest rate (set by the insurance company) to customers wanting to earn more interest than a Certificate of Deposit (CD). Each fixed annuity has a term ranging from 2 years to 20 years in length.

Fixed annuities work very much like a certificate of deposit (CD). Both a fixed annuity and a CD provide principal protection, meaning your account value will not decrease due to market performance.

As you can see a fixed annuity or MYGA, guarantees a set interest rate for a specified period of time – just like a CD. However, Fixed annuity guarantees are backed by the claims-paying ability of the issuing insurance company and are not insured by the FDIC like a CD.

While annuities are not FDIC insured, State Guaranty Associations provide a safety net for their state’s annuity policyholders. These Guaranty Associations guarantee policyholders continue to receive coverage (up to the limits spelled out by state law) even if their insurer is declared insolvent.

You can view the limits of your state at our State Guaranty Associations Explained page.

 

CD vs Annuity Comparison Table

 FIXED ANNUITYCD (CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT)
Issued ByInsurance CompaniesBanks
Investment Amount$2,000 - $1,000,000Essentially Any Amount
Investment Term3 years - 10 years3 months - 5 years
Interest Rates (APY)Rates by product but usually higher.Varies by financial institution, term and investment amount.
LiquidityUsually, 10% annually or interest earned.Almost always accumulated interest.
GuaranteesThe claims-paying ability to issue Insurer and by State Guaranty Funds.Backed by the FDIC up to $250,000 per depositor, per institution.
Death BenefitPassed directly to the beneficiary without probate process.Probate process required.

Calculating Real Rate of Return on CD Rates

In 18 of the past 30 years, CDs have had a negative return (after taking into account the impact of taxes and inflation), and in three of the positive years, they earned less than a 1% real rate of return.

Have you considered the impact that taxes have on interest?  Or, have you accounted for impact inflation may have on your overall rate of return? 

Generally, the interest received in these types of vehicles may not keep pace with inflation. This could mean lower purchasing power for you over time. Also, at renewal, a new rate along with a new withdrawal penalty may apply.

Here’s a quick way to determine your CD’s real rate of return:

3 step process to calculating real rate of return on a cd

The Federal Reserve and CD Rates

The Federal Reserve’s interest rate decisions can impact the rates that banks offer on CDs. When the Fed raises or lowers the federal funds rate, banks typically respond by moving savings and money market account yields in the same direction. 

CDs tend to track Treasuries closely. In 2019, a year when the Fed lowered rates three times, CDs generally decreased before or after a Fed rate cut.

Two emergency Fed rate cuts in March, and decreasing Treasury’s, are reasons many high-yield CDs decreased in 2020.

If you’re concerned about rates potentially decreasing or want to lock in a fixed yield, a CD may be right for you. Savings accounts and money market accounts generally have variable rates, meaning your yield can decrease. 

Introductory rates on those accounts are an exception to this rule. Intro rates may give you a fixed rate during the introductory period, though there may be certain requirements to keep this rate.

My Annuity Store, Inc. pulled the CD rate information listed on this page from Bankrate.com. Rates are not guaranteed, can change frequently and may not be available in all states. These rates are meant for general education and comparison purposes only.

The rate information above is obtained by Bankrate.com from the listed institutions. Bankrate.com or myannuitystore.com cannot guarantee the accuracy or availability of any rates shown above. Institutions may have different rates on their own websites than those posted on Bankrate.com.

All rates are subject to change without notice and may vary branch to branch. These quotes are from banks, thrifts, and credit unions, some of whom have paid for a link to their own website where you can find additional information. Those without a paid link are listings we obtain to improve the consumer shopping experience and are not Advertisers. To receive the Bankrate.com rate from an Advertiser, please identify yourself as a Bankrate customer. Bank and thrift deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. Credit union deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Administration.

Consumer Satisfaction: Bankrate attempts to verify the accuracy and availability of its Advertisers’ terms through its quality assurance process and requires Advertisers to agree to our Terms and Conditions and to adhere to our Quality Control Program. If you believe that you have received an inaccurate quote or are otherwise not satisfied with the services provided to you by the institution you choose, please click here.

Rate collection and criteria: Click here for more information on rate collection and criteria.

Free Annuity Quote

Receive a personalized annuity quote within 4 business hours.