Today's Top
Annuity Rates

5.00%
2 Year

5.90%
3 Year

6.15% Simple
5 Year

5.40%
10 Year

States that Don’t Tax Retirement Income

States that do not tax retirement income - picture of older retired couole hugging in fron of castle like structure.
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents
    Scroll to Top

    As people reach retirement age, finding ways to stretch retirement funds as far as possible is essential for a comfortable retirement. Taxes are one of the largest expenses for most Americans, and retirees are no exception.

    In this blog, we’ll explore the different states that don’t tax retirement income and what that means for retirees in those states. From the expected states such as Florida and Nevada to some lesser-known states, we’ll provide an overview of the financial benefits of retiring in one of these tax-friendly states.

    Whether you’re already retired or just planning your future, this blog is a must-read for anyone seeking to maximize their income and minimize their tax burden in retirement.

    These 12 States Don't Tax Retirement Income

    The twelve states that don’t tax retirement income are:

    States That Don't Tax
    Retirement Income
    Illinois
    Iowa
    Mississippi
    Pennsylvania
    Alaska
    Florida
    Nevada
    South Dakota
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Washington
    Wyoming

    New Hampshire also doesn’t have a state income tax, however, it does tax interest and dividend payments, which are commonly used for the fixed income portion of a retirement portfolio.

    SOURCE: National Conference of State Legislatures. (2021). State Taxation of Retirement Income. 

    United states social security number cards lies on application from social security administration

    States that Do Not Tax Social Security Benefits

    These 37 states that don’t tax Social Security benefits:

    1. Alabama
    2. Alaska (no state income tax)
    3. Arizona
    4. Arkansas
    5. California
    6. Delaware
    7. Florida (no state income tax)
    8. Georgia
    9. Hawaii
    10. Idaho
    11. Illinois
    12. Indiana
    13. Iowa
    14. Kentucky
    15. Louisiana
    16. Maine
    17. Maryland
    18. Massachusetts
    19. Michigan
    20. Mississippi
    21. Nevada (no state income tax)
    22. New Hampshire (no state income tax, dividend, and interest taxes only)
    23. New Jersey
    24. New York
    25. North Carolina
    26. Ohio
    27. Oklahoma
    28. Oregon
    29. Pennsylvania
    30. South Carolina
    31. South Dakota (no state income tax)
    32. Tennessee (no state income tax, dividend, and interest taxes only)
    33. Texas (no state income tax)
    34. Virginia
    35. Washington (no state income tax)
    36. Wisconsin
    37. Wyoming (no state income tax)
    38. Washington D.C.

    Note: Even if the state doesn’t tax your social security benefit, it is still subject to federal income tax. 

    States That Don't Tax Pensions

    Pink piggy bank with pension written on the side

    There are 14 states that don’t tax pensions.

    1. Alabama: Alabama doesn’t tax pension income from defined benefit retirement plans.
    2. Alaska: Because Alaska doesn’t have a state income tax, you won’t pay taxes on your pension or other income.
    3. Florida: Like Alaska, Florida doesn’t have an income tax, so your pension will not be taxed.
    4. Hawaii: Public and private pensions aren’t taxed in Hawaii, with one exception. Any portion that you contributed will be taxed.
    5. Illinois: Private pensions from qualified employee benefit plans are exempt from taxation in Illinois.
    6. Mississippi: Pensions used after the age of 59.5 are not taxed in Mississippi.
    7. Nevada: No income tax in Nevada means that your pension will not be taxed after retirement.
    8. New Hampshire: New Hampshire is another state with no income taxes, so there is no tax on pension income. There is, however, taxes on interest and dividends.
    9. Pennsylvania: The only time pensions are taxed in this state is when you retire early.
    10. South Dakota: There are no income taxes in the state of South Dakota.
    11. Tennessee: Taxes are only paid on interest and dividends in this state, not on pensions.
    12. Texas: No personal income tax means that Texans can hold onto their pension funds.
    13. Washington: Washington is another state without an income tax.
    14. Wyoming: Like many other states on this list, Wyoming does not have an income tax.

    Marginal State Individual Tax Rates

    The table below lists the individual state income tax burden, total income tax burden, and the states ranking 1-50 with New York Being the worst ranked 50th.

    StateIndividual Income Tax BurdenTotal Tax BurdenRank* 
    Alaska0.00%5.06%50
    Tennessee0.06%5.75%49
    Delaware3.28%6.22%48
    Wyoming0.00%6.32%47
    New Hampshire0.14%6.41%46
    Florida0.00%6.64%45
    South Dakota0.00%7.12%44
    Montana2.66%7.39%43
    Alabama2.00%7.41%42
    Oklahoma1.90%7.47%41
    Idaho2.03%7.59%40
    South Carolina2.03%7.67%39
    Missouri2.36%7.80%38
    North Dakota0.95%8.00%37
    Georgia2.38%8.01%36
    North Carolina2.65%8.16%35
    Virginia2.92%8.18%34
    Nevada0.00%8.19%33
    Texas0.00%8.22%32
    Michigan2.19%8.25%31
    Washington0.00%8.37%30
    Arizona1.60%8.39%29
    Indiana2.17%8.42%28
    Colorado2.32%8.52%27
    Pennsylvania2.57%8.57%26
    Oregon4.39%8.65%25
    Louisiana1.74%8.75%24
    Arkansas2.24%8.77%22
    Kentucky3.16%8.77%22
    Massachusetts3.35%8.80%21
    Wisconsin2.83%8.92%20
    Ohio2.60%8.99%19
    Nebraska2.41%9.01%18
    West Virginia2.76%9.08%17
    Mississippi1.70%9.16%16
    Utah3.17%9.19%15
    Kansas2.43%9.34%14
    Iowa2.57%9.34%13
    New Mexico1.75%9.37%12
    Maryland4.07%9.47%11
    Illinois2.22%9.70%10
    California3.80%9.72%9
    Rhode Island2.31%9.91%8
    Connecticut3.07%10.06%7
    New Jersey2.54%10.11%6
    Minnesota3.74%10.20%5
    Vermont2.49%11.13%4
    Maine2.51%11.42%3
    Hawaii3.18%12.70%2
    New York4.90%12.75%1
    Map of united states with different shades of color indicating which states have high or lower state income tax rates.
    Sources: Tax Foundation, Individual State Income Tax Rates and Brackets for 2022

    Up Next in Retirement

    How Much Does a $100,000 Annuity Pay Per Month

    $100,000 Annuity Payments Analyzed

    A $100,000 annuity would pay you $614 per month for the rest of your life if you purchased the annuity at age 65 and begin taking payments immediately.

    Get Annuity Quote

    Jason Caudill Picture standing chest up.
    NBC logo
    ABC Logo
    fox logo
    MarketWatch logo
    Investopedia logo
    CBS Logo
    My Annuity Store, Inc. Logo
    Request an Annuity Quote