855-583-1104

Athene Ascent Pro 10 vs North American Income Pay Pro 10 (2026): Income FIA Head-to-Head

Updated May 13, 2026

Which Income FIA Pays More: Athene Ascent Pro 10 or North American Income Pay Pro 10?

Quick take: Both are 10-year fixed index annuities built around an embedded lifetime income rider. North American Income Pay Pro 10 wins on raw guaranteed level income – 8% compound roll-up plus a 7.80% Lifetime Payment Percentage at age 70 produces $16,840/yr on a $100K deposit. Athene Ascent Pro 10 wins on increasing-income features – it is the only one of the two whose payments can keep growing even after the account value reaches zero, and its three payment types (Level / Earnings-Indexed / Inflation-Adjusted) are picked at activation, not at issue. Choose by income type: level & max paycheck = North American. Increasing or inflation-protected = Athene.

Decision shortcut: who picks which?

You want the highest level paycheck at age 70 starting from a single $100K deposit at age 60.
North American
You’re worried about inflation eroding a 25-30 year retirement income stream.
Athene
You want flexibility to decide level vs. increasing income later (at activation, not issue).
Athene
You want the strongest carrier rating on this side of the income FIA market.
North American (A+)
You may need to defer past 10 years and want roll-up to keep working past Year 10.
Athene (5% roll-up Yr 11-20)
Long-term care risk is a major concern and you want a nursing home income doubler.
Both (similar feature)
Athene Ascent Pro 10

Wins: increasing income, flexibility, post-zero-AV continuation

  • 20% income base bonus + 10% simple roll-up Yr 1-10 (Option 1)
  • Increasing income continues even after the account value hits zero
  • Three payment types chosen at activation (not at issue)
  • Uncapped index strategies including BNPIMAD5
  • 5% simple roll-up continues in Years 11-20
North American Income Pay Pro 10

Wins: highest guaranteed level paycheck, A+ carrier

  • 8% compound roll-up for 10 years (vs. Athene’s simple-interest math)
  • 7.80% LPP at age 70 = $16,840/yr level on $100K
  • LPA Reserve feature – unused income accumulates, not lost
  • Nursing home doubles annual income up to $168,400 extra
  • North American is rated A+ (Superior) by AM Best
In this comparison:

  1. 5 headline differences
  2. Roll-up math: 8% compound vs. 20% bonus + 10% simple
  3. Lifetime income at ages 65 / 70 / 75
  4. Index options and crediting
  5. Surrender, waivers, and liquidity
  6. Carrier financial strength
  7. Who should pick which
  8. Bottom line
  9. Full spec sheet (collapsible)

1. Five Headline Differences

Difference Athene Ascent Pro 10 NA Income Pay Pro 10
Roll-up math 20% upfront bonus + 10% simple Yr 1-10 8% compound for 10 years
Income base after 10 years ($100K) $240,000 (Option 1) $215,892, but LPP yields more income
Income payment types Level, Earnings-Indexed, OR Inflation-Adjusted Level OR Increasing (binary)
Post-zero-AV continuation Yes (Earnings-Indexed and Inflation-Adjusted) Income continues but does not grow once AV is zero
Carrier AM Best rating A (Excellent) A+ (Superior)

Everything else – 10-year surrender, $10,000 minimums, 10% free withdrawals, embedded mandatory rider, nursing home doubler, BNPIMAD5/Barclays vol-controlled indices – is roughly comparable. The five rows above are where the products actually diverge.

2. Roll-Up Math: 8% Compound vs. 20% Bonus + 10% Simple Tie (it depends)

The two products use fundamentally different math to grow your income base during deferral.

North American: Your $100,000 premium becomes a $100,000 GLWB value on Day 1 and grows at 8% compound annually for 10 years. After 10 years: $100,000 × 1.0810 = $215,892.

Athene Option 1: Your $100,000 premium gets a 20% upfront bonus, making your income base $120,000 on Day 1, then grows at 10% simple interest ($12,000/yr) for 10 years. After 10 years: $120,000 + ($12,000 × 10) = $240,000.

Athene’s income base looks bigger ($240K vs. $216K) but here’s the catch: income base is not income. What matters is the Lifetime Payment Percentage (LPP) applied to that base. North American’s 7.80% level LPP at age 70 multiplied by $215,892 produces $16,840/yr. Athene’s published LPP at the same age and product would need to be in the 7.0-7.5% range on a $240,000 base to match – and at typical Athene LPPs (Level option around 6.0-6.5% at age 70), the actual level paycheck is meaningfully lower.

Why North American wins on level income: 8% compound > 10% simple over a 10-year horizon, AND North American’s LPPs run higher than Athene’s on the comparable level option. Athene loses ground on both sides of the equation when the buyer wants pure level income. Athene’s edge appears only when the buyer activates the Earnings-Indexed or Inflation-Adjusted option – those are the modes where Athene’s design pulls away.

3. Lifetime Income at Ages 65 / 70 / 75 Depends on payment type

Hypothetical: $100,000 single premium at age 60, defer to age 65, 70, or 75, then activate Level Lifetime Income. Numbers below are directional based on currently published roll-up structures and typical industry LPP ranges – always run a current carrier illustration before purchase.

Activation Athene Ascent Pro 10 (Option 1, Level) NA Income Pay Pro 10 (Level LPA)
Age 65 (5-yr defer) ~$10,200/yr (income base $180K × ~5.7% LPP) ~$9,550/yr (income base $147K × ~6.5% LPP)
Age 70 (10-yr defer) ~$14,400/yr (income base $240K × ~6.0% LPP) $16,840/yr (income base $216K × 7.80% LPP – confirmed)
Age 75 (15-yr defer) ~$19,500/yr (income base $300K × ~6.5% LPP) ~$19,400/yr (income base ~$216K × ~9.0% LPP)

Athene LPPs estimated based on typical industry payout factors for the Level option. North American’s age-70 figure is confirmed from carrier illustration; ages 65 and 75 are estimated. Athene wins age 65 because its 20% bonus + simple roll-up front-loads more growth in early years; North American wins age 70 because compound interest catches up by then; at age 75 the two converge.

Key pattern: on level income, North American wins decisively at the most common activation age (70). Athene wins at very early activation (age 65 or earlier) because the 20% upfront bonus does the heavy lifting before compound interest catches up.

If the buyer plans to take Increasing or Inflation-Adjusted income, Athene wins materially. The starting paycheck is lower (typically 70-80% of the level amount), but the post-zero-AV continuation feature means the increase mechanism keeps working for the buyer’s entire life – even after withdrawals and rider fees have fully depleted the contract’s accumulation value. North American’s increasing LPA also grows over time but stops growing once AV reaches zero. Over a 25-30 year retirement, that difference compounds.

4. Index Options and Crediting Athene

Both products credit interest based on index strategies, but the lineups differ:

  • Athene Ascent Pro 10: Uncapped strategies on BNP Paribas Multi-Asset Diversified 5, Nasdaq FC (BOFANFCC), AiPex, and S&P 500. The BNPIMAD5 posted 8.69% annualized at 100% participation in Athene’s 10-year backtest. Uncapped means full participation above any ceiling.
  • NA Income Pay Pro 10: S&P 500 (cap-rate strategies, monthly or annual PTP), Barclays Transitions 6 VC and Transitions 12 VC (volatility-controlled, par-rate strategies). Limited to six total crediting strategies vs. Athene’s deeper bench.

For an income FIA, index credits are not the primary value driver – the embedded rider’s roll-up does most of the work. But over a 10-year deferral, strong index credits boost the accumulation value (your residual asset) and on Athene’s Option 2 directly accelerate the income base via the 200% credit multiplier. Athene’s uncapped, more diverse lineup is the better engine if you want index credits to do meaningful work.

For more on participation rates and crediting design, see FIA Participation Rates: What Counts as Good.

5. Surrender, Waivers, and Liquidity Tie

Both products run a 10-year surrender schedule that functions almost identically. Both:

  • Allow 10% annual free withdrawals of accumulation value after Year 1 (no surrender charge)
  • Apply a Market Value Adjustment on excess withdrawals during the surrender period
  • Include nursing home and terminal illness waivers at no additional cost (state-dependent)
  • Double the annual income payment during qualifying nursing home stays

Athene’s 9% Year 1 surrender charge is slightly lower than North American’s typical 10% (verify your state-specific schedule). Athene also includes a unique Renewal Rate Bailout Waiver: if Athene cuts your renewal rates below a contractual floor, you can surrender penalty-free. That is meaningful protection over a 10-year contract that most competitors do not offer.

North American includes the LPA Reserve – if you take less than your full annual lifetime income payment in any year, the unused portion accumulates to a reserve account you can draw from later. That is genuinely flexible and uncommon among competing GLWBs.

Net: roughly equivalent, with each product offering one quirky benefit the other does not.

6. Carrier Financial Strength North American

Rating Agency Athene North American (Sammons Financial)
AM Best A (Excellent) A+ (Superior)
S&P A+ A+
Total assets ~$300B (Apollo affiliate) ~$50B
FIA market position #1 FIA carrier in the U.S. by sales Top 5 FIA carrier

Both carriers are top-tier. North American carries a slightly higher AM Best rating (A+ vs. A) but Athene is dramatically larger by total assets (Apollo Global Management’s annuity affiliate). For an income product where claims will be paid for potentially 25-30 years after activation, both pass the “will they be there in 30 years” test comfortably. See our full Athene company review and North American Company review for deeper financial detail.

7. Who Should Pick Which

Pick North American Income Pay Pro 10 if:

  • You want the highest guaranteed level paycheck activating around age 70 (the most common scenario).
  • You prefer compound roll-up math – 8% compound is mathematically cleaner than 10% simple.
  • You want a slightly higher carrier rating (A+).
  • The LPA Reserve feature matters to you (delay income, accumulate the unused portion).
  • You’re decisive about wanting Level income and don’t need the flexibility to choose payment type later.

Pick Athene Ascent Pro 10 if:

  • You want flexibility to decide between Level, Earnings-Indexed, or Inflation-Adjusted income at activation – not at issue.
  • You’re particularly worried about inflation over a long retirement and want a payment design specifically targeted at that risk.
  • You may defer income past 10 years – Athene’s roll-up continues at 5% simple in Years 11-20, North American’s stops at Year 10.
  • You want uncapped index strategies (BNPIMAD5, AiPex) and the Option 2 200% credit multiplier on the income base.
  • You’ll likely activate income earlier than age 70, where Athene’s 20% upfront bonus pays off.
  • You value the post-zero-AV continuation on increasing income – the rare structural feature most competitors don’t match.

Pick neither if:

  • You don’t want to pay an income rider fee on funds you might not use for income (1.00% Athene / 1.15% NA – both are mandatory).
  • You need accumulation only – shorter-surrender no-rider FIAs like Athene Performance Elite 7 or F&G Power Accumulator are better fits.
  • You need significant liquidity in years 1-7 beyond the 10% annual free withdrawal.

8. Bottom Line

If your only goal is the largest possible level guaranteed paycheck starting around age 70 from a single deposit today, North American Income Pay Pro 10 wins. The 8% compound roll-up plus the 7.80% LPP combine to produce one of the highest level income payouts in the FIA market today. The math is hard to beat.

If your goal is income that grows over time – especially income you might not activate for 12+ years, or income you want to keep up with inflation over a long retirement – Athene Ascent Pro 10 wins. The three payment types decided at activation, the post-zero-AV continuation, and the 5% roll-up in Years 11-20 give Athene structural advantages that compound over a long retirement horizon.

For most buyers planning to activate income near age 70 with a Level payment, North American’s design is more efficient. For buyers under 60 today who might defer to 72-75 and want flexibility plus inflation protection, Athene is the better long-term vehicle. Pick on income type and deferral horizon, not on the headline roll-up percentage.

Compare against the broader market in our Best FIAs with Income Riders guide.

9. Full Spec Sheet

Open the full 18-row spec comparison
Feature Athene Ascent Pro 10 NA Income Pay Pro 10
Issuer Athene Annuity and Life Company North American Co. for Life and Health (Sammons Financial)
Product Type Single Premium Deferred FIA Modified Single Premium Deferred FIA
Surrender Period 10 years (9% Yr 1 → 1% Yr 10) 10 years (~10% Yr 1 schedule)
Minimum Premium $10,000 $10,000
Maximum Premium $1,000,000 $1,000,000+
Maximum Issue Age 80 ~80
Income Rider Ascent Income Rider (mandatory) Embedded GLWB (mandatory)
Rider Fee 1.00% of benefit base annually 1.15% of GLWB value annually
Roll-Up Structure 20% upfront bonus + 10% simple Yr 1-10 (Opt 1); 15% bonus + 8% simple + 200% of credits (Opt 2) 8% compound for 10 years
Roll-Up After Year 10 5% simple in Yr 11-20 (Opt 1); 4% in Yr 11-20 (Opt 2) Roll-up stops at Yr 10
Income Payment Types Level, Earnings-Indexed, OR Inflation-Adjusted (chosen at activation) Level OR Increasing (chosen at activation)
Post-Zero-AV Income Growth Yes (on Earnings-Indexed and Inflation-Adjusted) No
Index Strategies BNPIMAD5, Nasdaq FC, AiPex, S&P 500 (uncapped + capped) S&P 500, Barclays Transitions 6 VC, Barclays Transitions 12 VC
Free Withdrawal 10% of AV annually after Yr 1 10% of AV annually after Yr 1
Nursing Home Waiver Yes – doubles annual income Yes – doubles LPA up to $168,400 extra
Terminal Illness Rider Yes Yes
Other Notable Features Renewal Rate Bailout Waiver LPA Reserve (unused income accumulates)
Carrier – AM Best A (Excellent) A+ (Superior)

Want to know which one wins for your specific situation?

We are independent and licensed in 47 states. We will run side-by-side illustrations from both carriers using your age, premium, deferral period, and state – then tell you straight which one pays more for your scenario.

Editorial disclosure: My Annuity Store, Inc. is an independent multi-carrier annuity platform licensed in 47 states. We may earn a commission when a client purchases a product through our platform. Our editorial team reviews products independently of compensation arrangements. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Annuity guarantees are backed solely by the claims-paying ability of the issuing insurance company. Income illustrations are directional – LPP factors and roll-up structures change frequently. Always confirm current terms with a personalized illustration before purchasing.
Get Today's Best MYGA Rates
Compare top annuity companies. Rates up to 6.50%. No obligation.
Editorial Disclosure: Our editorial team independently reviews and rates annuity products. We may earn commissions when you request a quote through our partner links. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Learn more.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Annuity products vary by state and carrier. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making any financial decisions. My Annuity Store is an independent marketplace and does not provide investment advice.
Where to Go Next
Based on what you just read, here are your best next steps.

Pros and Cons of Fixed Annuities

Before you commit to a fixed annuity, weigh the advantages and drawbacks for your retirement situation.

✓  Pros

  • Guaranteed rate locked in for the full term, no surprises
  • Principal is 100% protected from market losses
  • Often pays significantly more than CDs or savings accounts
  • Tax-deferred growth, no annual tax bill until withdrawal
  • Up to 10% annual free withdrawal without surrender charge
  • State guaranty association coverage (typically up to $250,000)
  • Simple to understand, no moving parts or index tracking

✗  Cons

  • Surrender charges apply if you withdraw more than 10% early
  • Not FDIC insured. Backed by the insurance company, not the government
  • Earnings taxed as ordinary income (not capital gains rates)
  • 10% IRS early-withdrawal penalty before age 59½
  • Rate is fixed, so you won't benefit if market rates rise
  • Less liquidity than a savings account or money market

Learn more: Are annuities safe?

Compare Top MYGA Rates by Term

See today's highest guaranteed rate from an A-rated carrier for each term length.

See all rates →

Rates sourced from AnnuityRateWatch. A-rated carriers (AM Best) only. Not a solicitation. Rates vary by state. Verify before purchasing.

Types of Annuities

Insurance companies offer several types of annuities to fit different financial goals. Here's how they compare.

A MYGA (Multi-Year Guaranteed Annuity) is the simplest fixed annuity. Your rate is guaranteed for the entire term of 3, 5, or 7 years. No market exposure, no index tracking. What you see is what you earn.

Best for: Savers who want a predictable, guaranteed return and are comfortable locking funds for a set term. Often compared to CDs but frequently pays more.

Learn more about MYGAs →

A Fixed Indexed Annuity (FIA) links your interest credits to a market index (like the S&P 500) with a floor of 0%, so you can never lose principal. Upside is capped via participation rates or caps.

Best for: Investors who want some market participation with a safety net. More complex than MYGAs but potentially higher returns in strong market years.

Learn more about FIAs →

A SPIA (Single Premium Immediate Annuity) converts a lump sum into a guaranteed income stream: monthly checks that start within 30 days and continue for life or a set period.

Best for: Retirees who need guaranteed income immediately and want to eliminate the risk of outliving their money. The "pension replacement" product.

Learn more about SPIAs →

A Variable Annuity invests your premium in sub-accounts (similar to mutual funds). Returns fluctuate with the market, so you can earn more but can also lose principal.

Best for: Long-term investors who want market exposure inside a tax-deferred wrapper and are comfortable with investment risk. Higher fees than fixed products.

Learn more about variable annuities →

A RILA (Registered Index-Linked Annuity) offers partial market participation with a defined buffer against losses (e.g., 10% or 20%). Unlike FIAs, RILAs can lose money, but losses are limited.

Best for: Investors willing to accept limited downside in exchange for higher upside potential than a traditional FIA. A middle ground between fixed and variable.

Learn more about RILAs →

Rate Methodology

My Annuity Store monitors MYGA rates from 90+ top annuity companies via AnnuityRateWatch. Our rate data refreshes every 6 hours.

To make our list, a carrier must be rated A− or better by AM Best, a financial strength rating that indicates the insurer's ability to meet obligations. Carriers with ratings of B++ or lower are excluded regardless of how attractive their rate appears.

Rates are sorted by highest guaranteed APY within each term group. Products using simple interest (SI) are labeled. The effective compound yield is lower than the stated rate. Minimum premiums shown are for non-qualified (after-tax) purchases.

Data: AnnuityRateWatch · A-rated carriers only · Updated daily
People Also Read
Related guides and resources our readers find most helpful.

Explore More

Get Free Quote Call Now