855-583-1104

Athene Performance Elite 7 vs EquiTrust MarketPower Bonus Index (2026): FIA Head-to-Head

Updated May 13, 2026
Quick take: These two fixed index annuities sit on opposite ends of the FIA design spectrum. Athene Performance Elite 7 is a short-surrender, premium-priced accumulation engine: 7-year commitment, A+ carrier, no bonus, but participation rates up to 235% on fee-based strategies and 335% on the BNP Paribas 2-year. EquiTrust MarketPower Bonus Index is a long-surrender, B++ carrier with a category-leading 15% premium bonus credited on Day 1 but lower ongoing crediting parameters. Pick Athene for shorter horizons and rate-driven growth. Pick EquiTrust if the upfront bonus and longer commitment match your timeline.
Athene Performance Elite 7

Wins on: speed, ratings, headline rates

  • 7-year surrender vs. 14-year
  • A+ carrier (Athene Holding) vs. B++
  • Up to 235% participation on fee-based strategies; 335% on BNP Paribas 2-year
  • No-fee strategy options available
  • Lower Year 1 surrender charge (8.5% vs. 20%)
EquiTrust MarketPower Bonus Index

Wins on: bonus, lower minimum, long-horizon math

  • 15% premium bonus immediately vested in Accumulation Value
  • $10,000 minimum vs. $25,000
  • 10-year schedule available in 17 states (TX, IL, OH, PA + others)
  • Nursing home and terminal illness waivers built in
  • Bonus included 100% in death benefit
In this comparison:

  1. Side-by-side spec sheet
  2. Premium bonus: 15% vs. zero
  3. Surrender schedule and liquidity
  4. Index options and crediting strategies
  5. Carrier financial strength
  6. Death benefit and waivers
  7. Realistic 10-year accumulation math
  8. Who should pick which (use cases)
  9. Bottom line

1. Side-by-Side Spec Sheet

Feature Athene Performance Elite 7 EquiTrust MarketPower Bonus Index
Product Type Single Premium Deferred FIA Single Premium Deferred FIA (Bonus)
Surrender Period 7 years 14 years (10 years in 17 states)
Year 1 Surrender Charge 8.50% 20% (14-yr states) / 17% (10-yr states)
Premium Bonus None 15% (immediately vested)
Minimum Premium $25,000 $10,000
Maximum Issue Age 80 ~85 (income date age 105)
Free Withdrawal 10% of AV annually after Yr 1 10% of AV annually after Yr 1
Income Rider None on this product None on this product
Crediting Method All Point-to-Point Participation (no caps) 10 strategies: caps, participation, monthly sum, performance trigger
Headline Participation Rate Up to 235% (fee-based) / 335% (BNP 2-yr) 160% (S&P MARC 5%) / 80% (2-yr S&P 500 TCA)
S&P 500 Cap n/a (par-rate model) 5.75% base / 8.00% with 1% buy-up fee
Strategy Fees 1.25% on fee-based; 0% on no-fee 0% on most; 1% buy-up on select S&P 500
Fixed Account Rate Available; rate varies 3.25% (1-yr guarantee, 1% min)
MVA Yes Yes
Death Benefit Full Accumulation Value, no surrender charge Full AV including 100% bonus, no charge, no MVA
Nursing Home Waiver Yes (state-dependent) Yes – 90 days, after Yr 1
Terminal Illness Rider Yes (state-dependent) Yes – up to 75% AV after 1-yr wait
Carrier – AM Best A+ (Superior) B++ (Good)
Carrier – S&P A+ A-
Carrier – Fitch A+ A-
MAS Star Rating 4.0 / 5 3.5 / 5

Specs current as of May 2026. Participation rates, caps, and bonus structures change frequently and vary by state, age, and premium amount. Confirm current terms before purchasing.

2. Premium Bonus: 15% vs. Zero EquiTrust

This is the cleanest divergence between the two products. Athene Performance Elite 7 has no premium bonus. Athene’s product strategy on Performance Elite is to push value into ongoing participation rates instead of front-loading a bonus. EquiTrust does the opposite: a category-leading 15% premium bonus credited immediately on Year 1 deposits, fully vested in your Accumulation Value, earning index credits from Day 1.

On a $100,000 deposit, EquiTrust starts you with $115,000 working from Day 1. Athene starts you at $100,000. For the bonus alone to be worth EquiTrust’s longer surrender and lower carrier rating, it needs to outweigh the difference in ongoing crediting performance over your holding period. We work that math in section 7.

Important nuance: EquiTrust’s bonus is unusually consumer-friendly because it is not subject to a separate vesting or clawback schedule. Most large-bonus FIAs (20%+ structures) require you to hold the contract for 10+ years before the full bonus is yours, or pay it back in chunks if you walk away early. MarketPower’s 15% is yours from issue, included in the death benefit at 100%, and only the standard surrender charge applies on full surrender.

Compare against the broader market in our Top 20 Best Bonus Annuity Rates roundup.

3. Surrender Schedule and Liquidity Athene

Athene wins this category decisively. The Performance Elite 7 surrender schedule:

Year Athene PE7 Charge EquiTrust MP (14-yr) EquiTrust MP (10-yr)
1 8.50% 20.00% 17.00%
2 8.00% 20.00% 15.00%
3 7.00% 19.00% 14.00%
4 6.00% 19.00% 12.00%
5 5.00% 18.00% 10.00%
6 4.00% 17.00% 9.00%
7 2.00% 16.00% 7.00%
8-14 0% (out of period) 14% → 2% 5% → 1% (Yr 8-10)

Athene’s 7-year curve starts at 8.50% Year 1 and steps down to 2% by Year 7. EquiTrust starts at 20% in 14-year states. Even in the reduced 10-year states (AK, CT, DE, ID, IL, MN, MT, NJ, NV, OH, OK, OR, PA, TX, UT, VT, WA), EquiTrust’s 17% Year 1 charge is double Athene’s.

Both contracts allow 10% annual free withdrawals of Accumulation Value after Year 1, both apply Market Value Adjustments on excess withdrawals during the surrender period, and both include nursing home and terminal illness waivers as escape hatches.

The practical question: can you commit for the full surrender period? If you might need significant liquidity in years 1-7, Athene is the only realistic choice. If you can commit for 10+ years and live in a 10-year state, the gap narrows. If you live in a 14-year state, the EquiTrust commitment is genuinely long.

4. Index Options and Crediting Strategies Athene (mostly)

This is where the two products’ design philosophies most clearly diverge.

Athene Performance Elite 7: All participation, no caps

Athene runs an entirely participation-rate model with annual point-to-point crediting and no S&P 500 cap. Headline strategies (current rates):

  • BNP Paribas Multi-Asset Diversified 5 (BNPIMAD5) 2-year PTP at 335% participation (fee-based) – the lineup standout. Index review here.
  • BNPIMAD5 1-year PTP at 235% participation (fee-based)
  • AI Powered Global Opportunities at 175% participation (fee-based) / 140% (no-fee)
  • Fee-based strategies charge 1.25% annually; no-fee versions available with reduced participation

Athene’s pitch: skip the bonus, pay a small fee, get equity-linked exposure on highly leveraged participation rates that can produce backtested annualized returns above 12% in benign markets.

EquiTrust MarketPower: Mixed model, MARC 5% headline

EquiTrust offers 10 crediting strategies across four indices. Highlights (current rates):

  • 2-Year S&P 500 Dynamic Intraday TCA at 80% participation – 10.29% historical (the actual standout most producers do not lead with)
  • 1-Year S&P MARC 5% ER at 160% participation – 8.53% historical (the marketing headline)
  • 1-Year S&P 500 PTP Cap of 5.75% base / 8.00% with 1% buy-up fee – below-market vs. peers
  • Barclays Focus50, Performance Trigger, Monthly Sum Cap, Monthly Average – mostly mid-single-digit historical returns

The honest comparison

Athene’s headline participation rates are dramatically higher. But comparing 335% (Athene BNPIMAD5) vs. 160% (EquiTrust MARC 5%) is misleading because both indices are volatility-controlled – Athene compensates for that dampening with a higher participation rate, EquiTrust compensates less. What matters is forward-looking annualized credit, not the participation number.

For a typical S&P 500-style allocation, our realistic forward expectation is:

  • Athene fee-based BNPIMAD5: 6-9% annualized (after the 1.25% fee), with bigger swings tied to the underlying index
  • EquiTrust 2-Year S&P 500 TCA: 5-7% annualized, reasonably close to half of S&P 500 returns
  • EquiTrust S&P MARC 5% at 160%: 4-7% annualized in normal vol environments

Athene wins the upside ceiling. EquiTrust wins the downside floor (because the 15% bonus gives you a meaningful starting cushion). For a deeper take on how to read participation rates, see FIA Participation Rates: What Counts as Good.

5. Carrier Financial Strength Athene

This is a clean win for Athene.

Rating Agency Athene EquiTrust
AM Best Financial Strength A+ (Superior) B++ (Good)
S&P A+ A-
Fitch A+ A-
Total Assets ~$300B (Apollo-affiliated) ~$33B
Recent Rating Action Stable AM Best ICR downgraded to “bbb”

Athene is one of the largest FIA carriers in the U.S. and is affiliated with Apollo Global Management. EquiTrust is solvent and well-capitalized (109% solvency ratio, Magic Johnson Enterprises ownership, ten consecutive years on Ward’s 50), but its AM Best rating sits one full letter grade below Athene’s.

For most buyers, both are acceptable carriers – state guaranty associations add a layer of protection regardless. For conservative buyers placing a large portion of their retirement assets, Athene’s higher ratings are a real advantage. See our full EquiTrust company review and Athene company review for the deeper picture.

6. Death Benefit and Waivers Tie

Both products handle death benefits and ancillary protections well, with EquiTrust slightly edging Athene on the bonus inclusion:

  • Death benefit: Both pay full Accumulation Value to beneficiaries with no surrender charge. EquiTrust explicitly includes 100% of the bonus.
  • Free withdrawals: Both allow 10% of AV annually after Year 1, no surrender charge or MVA.
  • Nursing home waiver: Both include this at no cost (state-dependent).
  • Terminal illness rider: Both include this at no cost.
  • Free-look period: Standard state-mandated review window on both.

Net: very close. EquiTrust’s explicit “100% of bonus included in death benefit” language is a meaningful edge for legacy-focused buyers, but for most clients these waivers function similarly.

7. Realistic 10-Year Accumulation Math

Hypothetical: a 60-year-old places $100,000 in each product and holds 10 years. We’ll model two scenarios per product – a bullish scenario and a normal scenario.

Scenario Athene PE7 (BNPIMAD5 fee-based) EquiTrust MP (50% TCA / 50% MARC 5%)
Starting Value (after bonus) $100,000 $115,000
Bullish: 9% annualized credit $236,736 (after 1.25% fee) $272,168
Bullish: 9% net comparison 9.00% gross ~10.5% effective IRR on premium
Normal: 6% annualized credit $179,085 (after fee) $205,943
Normal: 6% net comparison 4.75% net of fee ~7.5% effective IRR on premium
Worst case: 0% credit every year $100,000 (no fee in 0% years on no-fee strategies) $115,000 (bonus floor)

Hypothetical illustrations only. Actual results depend on declared rates, index performance, and contract terms. Bullish/normal scenarios assume constant annualized credits, which never happens in practice; this simplification is for directional comparison only.

What the math tells you: the 15% bonus is a structural head start that’s hard for Athene to overcome at moderate (4-6%) crediting rates. At higher rates (9%+), Athene’s BNPIMAD5 catches up but does not fully close the gap on a 10-year horizon – and the 1.25% fee drag reduces Athene’s net result. For a 10-year hold, EquiTrust’s bonus tends to win. For a 7-year hold, Athene’s shorter surrender means you actually have your money when EquiTrust does not.

Push the horizon to 14+ years and the comparison changes again – Athene’s surrender ends at Year 7, freeing capital to redeploy. EquiTrust is still inside its surrender window in 14-year states. That redeployment optionality is worth real money over long horizons.

8. Who Should Pick Which

Pick Athene Performance Elite 7 if:

  • You want the shortest practical surrender period for an FIA (7 years).
  • You want a top-rated carrier (A+ across all three rating agencies).
  • You’re comfortable paying a 1.25% strategy fee for higher participation rates.
  • You want exposure to next-generation indices like BNPIMAD5 or AI Powered Global Opportunities, not just S&P 500 derivatives.
  • You have $25,000+ to invest and might want to redeploy capital after Year 7.
  • Liquidity in years 1-7 is a real possibility.

Pick EquiTrust MarketPower Bonus Index if:

  • You want a large, immediate, fully vested premium bonus (15%) and value the head-start math.
  • You can commit for 10-14 years with high confidence.
  • You have $10,000-$25,000 and the Athene minimum is a barrier.
  • You live in one of the 17 reduced-charge states (the 10-year schedule changes the math meaningfully).
  • The 100% bonus inclusion in the death benefit is important for your legacy plan.
  • You prefer S&P 500-anchored crediting strategies (Dynamic Intraday TCA is the standout).

Pick neither if:

  • You need guaranteed lifetime income – both are pure accumulation products. See our best FIAs with income riders guide instead.
  • You need significant liquidity in years 1-7 beyond the 10% annual free withdrawal.
  • You’re under age 50 – long surrender periods on FIA contracts rarely fit accumulation needs at younger ages.

9. Bottom Line

Both products are competitive in their respective lanes. Athene Performance Elite 7 is the better choice for shorter horizons, top-tier carrier ratings, and rate-driven accumulation – particularly for buyers who want to be free of the contract by their early 70s and can absorb the 1.25% fee on the headline strategies.

EquiTrust MarketPower Bonus Index is the better choice for longer horizons, smaller minimums, and clients who explicitly value the upfront 15% bonus – particularly in the 17 reduced-charge states where the surrender schedule shrinks to 10 years.

If you cannot decide between them, the deciding factor is usually holding period. Honest answer about how long you can leave the money alone > everything else in this comparison.

For broader context, see our Top 10 Best FIA Companies ranking and Best FIAs for the Accumulation Phase.

Not sure which one fits your situation?

We are independent and licensed in 47 states. We will run the numbers against 20+ other FIAs – for free – and tell you straight which product wins for your age, state, premium, and timeline.

Editorial disclosure: My Annuity Store, Inc. is an independent multi-carrier annuity platform licensed in 47 states. We may earn a commission when a client purchases a product through our platform. Our editorial team reviews products independently of compensation arrangements. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Annuity guarantees are backed solely by the claims-paying ability of the issuing insurance company. All product features, rates, caps, participation rates, and bonuses are subject to change by the carrier – confirm current terms before purchasing.
Get Today's Best MYGA Rates
Compare top annuity companies. Rates up to 6.50%. No obligation.
Editorial Disclosure: Our editorial team independently reviews and rates annuity products. We may earn commissions when you request a quote through our partner links. This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Learn more.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Annuity products vary by state and carrier. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making any financial decisions. My Annuity Store is an independent marketplace and does not provide investment advice.
Where to Go Next
Based on what you just read, here are your best next steps.

Pros and Cons of Fixed Annuities

Before you commit to a fixed annuity, weigh the advantages and drawbacks for your retirement situation.

✓  Pros

  • Guaranteed rate locked in for the full term, no surprises
  • Principal is 100% protected from market losses
  • Often pays significantly more than CDs or savings accounts
  • Tax-deferred growth, no annual tax bill until withdrawal
  • Up to 10% annual free withdrawal without surrender charge
  • State guaranty association coverage (typically up to $250,000)
  • Simple to understand, no moving parts or index tracking

✗  Cons

  • Surrender charges apply if you withdraw more than 10% early
  • Not FDIC insured. Backed by the insurance company, not the government
  • Earnings taxed as ordinary income (not capital gains rates)
  • 10% IRS early-withdrawal penalty before age 59½
  • Rate is fixed, so you won't benefit if market rates rise
  • Less liquidity than a savings account or money market

Learn more: Are annuities safe?

Compare Top MYGA Rates by Term

See today's highest guaranteed rate from an A-rated carrier for each term length.

See all rates →

Rates sourced from AnnuityRateWatch. A-rated carriers (AM Best) only. Not a solicitation. Rates vary by state. Verify before purchasing.

Types of Annuities

Insurance companies offer several types of annuities to fit different financial goals. Here's how they compare.

A MYGA (Multi-Year Guaranteed Annuity) is the simplest fixed annuity. Your rate is guaranteed for the entire term of 3, 5, or 7 years. No market exposure, no index tracking. What you see is what you earn.

Best for: Savers who want a predictable, guaranteed return and are comfortable locking funds for a set term. Often compared to CDs but frequently pays more.

Learn more about MYGAs →

A Fixed Indexed Annuity (FIA) links your interest credits to a market index (like the S&P 500) with a floor of 0%, so you can never lose principal. Upside is capped via participation rates or caps.

Best for: Investors who want some market participation with a safety net. More complex than MYGAs but potentially higher returns in strong market years.

Learn more about FIAs →

A SPIA (Single Premium Immediate Annuity) converts a lump sum into a guaranteed income stream: monthly checks that start within 30 days and continue for life or a set period.

Best for: Retirees who need guaranteed income immediately and want to eliminate the risk of outliving their money. The "pension replacement" product.

Learn more about SPIAs →

A Variable Annuity invests your premium in sub-accounts (similar to mutual funds). Returns fluctuate with the market, so you can earn more but can also lose principal.

Best for: Long-term investors who want market exposure inside a tax-deferred wrapper and are comfortable with investment risk. Higher fees than fixed products.

Learn more about variable annuities →

A RILA (Registered Index-Linked Annuity) offers partial market participation with a defined buffer against losses (e.g., 10% or 20%). Unlike FIAs, RILAs can lose money, but losses are limited.

Best for: Investors willing to accept limited downside in exchange for higher upside potential than a traditional FIA. A middle ground between fixed and variable.

Learn more about RILAs →

Rate Methodology

My Annuity Store monitors MYGA rates from 90+ top annuity companies via AnnuityRateWatch. Our rate data refreshes every 6 hours.

To make our list, a carrier must be rated A− or better by AM Best, a financial strength rating that indicates the insurer's ability to meet obligations. Carriers with ratings of B++ or lower are excluded regardless of how attractive their rate appears.

Rates are sorted by highest guaranteed APY within each term group. Products using simple interest (SI) are labeled. The effective compound yield is lower than the stated rate. Minimum premiums shown are for non-qualified (after-tax) purchases.

Data: AnnuityRateWatch · A-rated carriers only · Updated daily
People Also Read
Related guides and resources our readers find most helpful.

Explore More

Get Free Quote Call Now